• · Texas tax audit defense professional (12 years)
[…] This is the latest development in a years-long effort by the Comptroller to change local tax sourcing for many online and shopping app sales.

In 2020, the Comptroller adopted amendments to Rule 3.334’s subsection (b)(5) which shifted the local tax sourcing for many internet and shopping app sales to the customer’s location instead of the seller’s location (i.e., “origin” sourcing). Texas law provides that a sale occurs where it is “consummated” and provides that sales are typically consummated at the seller’s place of business. See, e.g., Tex. Tax Code § 321.203(b) (“If a retailer has only one place of business in this state, all of the retailer's retail sales of taxable items are consummated at that place of business . . .”).

As a result of this origin sourcing, cities in Texas have been successful in attracting out-of-state businesses to build large facilities by offering incentives in the form of a partial share of the local tax collected.