Thus, the Texas Supreme Court determined that Roark was entitled to purchase tax-free plush toys that it later transferred as an integral part of its taxable amusement service (claw machines played by children), despite the fact that this amusement service was not actually taxed under the Texas Tax Code due to an exemption for coin-operated machines. So, in Senate Bill 1525, the Comptroller directs the Texas Legislature to amend the definition of a taxable amusement service, in Texas Tax Code § 151.0028, to remove “services provided through coin-operated machines that are operated by the consumer.” In effect, if coin-operated machine amusement services no longer constitute a taxable amusement service, then the resale exemption no longer applies for purchases of items transferred as an integral part of the service.