It does this by calculating a fraction equal to the taxable entity’s ‘Texas receipts’ divided by ‘receipts from everywhere.’ This fraction is called the “apportionment factor.” The issue in Hallmark was whether the apportionment factor included net losses arising from the sale of investments.
Hallmark Marketing Co., LLC v. Hegar held that a taxable entity should not include its net loss from the sale of investments in its apportionment factor. Texas Tax Code § 171.105(b) provides that “[i]f a taxable entity sells an investment or capital asset, the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business for taxable margin includes only the net gain from the sale.” The Comptroller wrote Rule § 3.591(e)(2) to interpret this provision. It states, “[i]f the combination of net gains and losses results in a net loss, the taxable entity should net the loss against other receipts, but not below zero.”